Who Qualifies For Relief
To qualify each month for the subsidy, residential customer accounts must meet the following requirements each month, as set by TCIG:
-
The rolling average of your previous three electricity
bills must be below $1,500, using only charges related to
the Electric Rate and the Fuel Factor Rate on your bill.
-
No current investigation or confirmed findings of meter
tampering, unauthorized connections, or electricity theft.
The following accounts are not eligible:
- Commercial accounts;
- Industrial accounts;
- Government accounts;
-
Residential customers whose rolling average of their
previous three electricity bills is $1,500 or above, using
only charges related to the Electric Rate and the Fuel
Factor Rate, do not qualify.
-
Accounts under current investigation or with confirmed
findings of:
- Meter tampering
- Unauthorized electricity connections
- Electricity Theft
How Do I Know If I Qualify
To qualify each month, the rolling average of your previous
three electricity bills must be below $1,500, using only
charges related to the Electric Rate and the Fuel Factor Rate
on your bill, and your account must meet all TCIG
requirements.
Example:
April: US$1,200
May: US$1,350
June: US$1,450
Average: US$4,000 ÷ 3 = US$1,333 (Eligible in
July's billing cycle)
Eligibility is reviewed each billing cycle using your three most recent electricity bills. This means you may qualify one month and not the next if your latest three-month rolling average changes and is $1,500 or above.
What If I Recently Opened My Account?
If you have less than three months of billing history, your eligibility is still checked each month by dividing the total of your available bills by three. If your rolling average is below $1,500 and you meet all other requirements, you qualify for the subsidy.
If you open a new account during the program, i.e., between July and October 2026, your first month’s bill will automatically qualify since you have no previous bills.